The leading voice of
architecture in Canada

Awards of Excellence — Past Recipients

2007 — present

>  2013

>  2011

>  2009

>  2007


President's Award for Architectural Journalism: 2007 — 2011

Year Name Article

2011

Adele Weder
Canadian Architect

Call of the Wild

2010

Maria Cook
The Ottawa Citizen

In an open oasis, the life and times of Ottawa. Where will the Lansdowne Live proposal leave history?

2009

Christopher Hume
The Toronto Star

Sacred space: the final frontier

2008

Lisa Rochon
The Globe and Mail

Why is hospital design so unhealthy?
Article examining hospital design

2007

Maria Cook
The Ottawa Citizen

Swedish Lessons
A series on sustainable urban design


1953 — 2005

>  Allied Arts Medal

>  Architectural Firm

>  Innovation in Architecture

>  Contract Documentation

>  Advocate for Architecture

 

Allied Arts Medal

Year Name Category

2005

Philip Gabriel

Artist of Light

2005

James Dow, MRAIC

Architectural photographers

1995

Cornelia Hahn Oberlander

Landscape Architect

1994

William Ronald Reid

Maker of Things

1992

Mary Filer

Design - stained glass

1991

Av Isaacs

Art Dealer and Activist

 

1989

Michael Snow

Sculptor

1987

Joe Fafard

Sculptor

1986

Michael Hayden

Sculptor in light

1985

David Alexander Colville

Artist

1984

Katie Ohe

Sculptor

1983

Alfred Pellan

Artist

1982

Henry Kalen

Architectural Photographer

1981

Harold Town

Artist

1980

Roy Leadbeater

Sculptor

 

1979

Nobuo Kubota

Sculptor

1978

Gordon Smith

Artist

1977

Robert Gray Murray

Sculptor

1976

Micheline Beauchemin

Peintre-Lissier

1975

Thomas Forrestall

Artist

1974

Ed Drahanchuk

Potter-Designer

1973

Charles Daudelin

Sculpteur

1972

Vancouver Art Kiosk Cttee
& Art City Group

 

1971

Ron Baird

Sculptor

1970

Tony Tascona

Painter

 

1969

Ted Bieler

Sculptor

1968

Eli Bornstein

Artist

1967

Gerald Trottier

Painter/Sculptor

1966

Ernestine Tahedl

Artist-designer stained glass

1965

Jordi Bonet

Scupteur/Muralist

1964

Claude Roussel

Sculpteur

1963

Cleeve Horne

Painter & Sculptor

1962

B.C. Binning

Painter & Muralist

1961

Sylvia Daoust

Scupteur

1960

Leo Mol

Sculptor

 

1959

Alexander S. Carter

Heraldic Decoration

1958

Louis Archambault

Sculpteur

1957

Alan B. Beddoc

Artist

1957

Yvonne Williams

Design-Stained Glass

1956

Lionel A.J. Thomas

Artist

1955

Donald C. Mackay

Painter and Muralist

1954

Howard Dunnington Grubb

Landscape Architect

1953

Armand Filion

Sculpteur


Innovation in Architecture

2005

Architect Project

Bregman + Hamann Architects

Queen's University - Beamish Munro Hall

Busby Perkins+Will Architects

The Sustainable Condo

Diamond and Schmitt Architects
in joint venture with RHL Architects

The University of Guelph - Humber Building

Diamond and Schmitt Architects

The University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Salter Farrow Pilon Architects Inc.

Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre

Schème consultants, L'Architecte Jacques Plante,
Jodoin Lamarre Pratte et associés architects - en consortium

TOHU

Smith Carter Architects and Engineers Incorporated

SC3 Paradigm Shift

2003

Architect Project

Prairie Architects Inc.

Mountain Equipment Co-Op

John Brown Architect Ltd.

Housebrand

Dunlop Architects Inc.

Dunlop Project Information of Best Practices Data Base

Daoust Lestage Inc.

Centre CDP Capital

2001

Architect Project

Patkau Architects Inc./ Boelling Smith Design

La Petite Maison de Weekend

A.J. Diamond, Donald Schmitt and Company

Israeli Foreign Ministry, Jerusalem, Building Envelope Innovation

AEdifica

Locoshop Angus


Advocate for Architecture

Year Name

2005

Phyllis Lambert, FRAIC

2005

Dr. Gary Polonsky

2003

Larry B. Beasley


Contract Documentation

2003

Architect Project

Zeidler Carruthers & Associates Architects

Bear Street Project

Sturgess Architecture

House for Whale Watcher

Merrick Architecture

Cornett Building Seismic Upgrade

Menkès Shooner Dagenais/Dupuis LeTourneux Architectes

Cité du Multimédia

The Cohos Evamy Partners

Multi-Campus Learning Facility

2001

Architect Project

Taylor Hariri Pontarini Architects

McKinsey & Company Offices

Saia et Barbarese, architectes

Pavillon Président-Kennedy

Roger Hughes + Partners Architects

Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre

ARCHITECTURA Planning Architecture Interiors

Northern B.C RCMP Headquarters